Willowhealth SM logo
Login   |    Register   |    Product Search    Follow Willow Wellness SA on Facebook Join Willow Wellness on Instagram

Privacy Policy

LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS

2006/030978/07

 

Introduction:

Your privacy is important to us and we recognise the need to ensure your personal information is protected when using our website. This Privacy notice was drafted in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), effective 1 July 2021, and to ensure lawful processing of all personal information.

 

Who we are:

Locally produced in Port Elizabeth SA, Longevity Supplements (Pty) Ltd t/a Willow Wellness manufacture and supply one of the widest ranges of wellness supplements, capsules, herbal tinctures, powders, creams and homeopathics nationwide. Using where possible all-natural, organic ingredients of the highest quality, our products help the body to adjust, initiate homeostasis and ultimately promote wellness.

 

Cookies:
Some areas of our web site may require the use of session cookies to maintain state during your visit. A cookie is a small text file that is saved to your computer by your web browser and sent back to the server unchanged during subsequent requests. If you choose not to accept cookies some features of our site may not be available to you.

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Contact Details (contact number & email address)

 

How we get the personal information and what we use is for:

We use the information that we collect to fulfil your product and service orders and to create a more personalised experience.

We will not share your details with any other party.

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Successful delivery of order.

  • We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
    Individuals placing orders on behalf of someone.

  • We use the information that you have given us in order to:
    Process and deliver orders.

  • We may share this information with:
    The selected Courier Company,
    Legal Team due to non-payment and/or customer complaints.

 

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing;
  • Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
  • Or the processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom
    the information is supplied.

 

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

We keep your information for as long as required by SARS or relevant Laws. We will then dispose of your information by means of shredding and recycling.

 

Payment Security:
We do not receive or store any sensitive payment information. Our payment provider is responsible for ensuring that your payment details are safe. This includes credit card numbers and account details.

 

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS. We may charge you a fee for this service.
  • You may also request LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS to correct or supplement any of your personal data which LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS from destroying your personal data.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS if you wish to make a request.

 

Contact details:

Name: Philip Roberts

Address: 21 McHardy Avenue, Holland Park, Port Elizabeth

Phone Number: 041 373 4191

E-mail: [email protected]

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at LONGEVITY SUPPLEMENTS (PTY) LTD t/a WILLOW WELLNESS.

 

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.

 

Their contact details are as follows:

 

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street

Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark

P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

 

Complaints email: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Execution time of script = 0.018453121185303 sec